GDPR-compliant Data Processing

Data Privacy Policy

Proteus.one emergency app

This privacy policy explains how your data is processed and what data protection rights you have when you use the Proteus.one app.

To ensure that this text is understandable for all users, we have endeavoured to keep the presentation and wording as simple and non-technical as possible.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We at Proteus.one GmbH comply with the applicable data protection laws (e.g. GDPR, BDSG) when processing your personal data and ensure that your data is treated with the utmost confidentiality.

The app is aimed at people who are at least 16 years old.

According to the GDPR, you are entitled to comprehensive rights as a data subject and we are obliged to inform you about the way in which data is processed when using the app.

You will find the information on data processing below:

1. Name and contact details of the publisher of the Proteus.one app

This app is published by Proteus.one GmbH.

Proteus.one GmbH
Geiselgasteigstra├če 122
81545 Munich
Phone: +49 89 4114717-00
E-mail: info@proteus.one

2. Contact details of the data protection officer

You can send questions and concerns about data protection to the data protection officer of Proteus.one GmbH. The contact details are

bbg bitbase group GmbH
Am Heilbrunnen 47
72766 Reutlingen

Data protection officer: Mr Markus Vatter, datenschutz@bitbasegroup.com

If you wish to exercise your rights (see point 8 of this statement), withdraw your consent or have any other data protection concerns, please feel free to contact our data protection officer.

3. What personal data is processed?

The entire system of this app is programmed in such a way that as little personal data as possible is processed.

Depending on the function in which you use the app, different personal data may be collected, processed and stored:

a. During registration

Registration is carried out by Proteus.one GmbH. After successful registration, the app is activated. Registration is mandatory before installing and using the app. The following personal data will be stored.

  • First name and surname
  • Mobile phone number
  • Other personal data for processing an emergency / emergency call

b. When installing / passively using the app as a protected person

If you only install the app on your mobile phone, log in and do not actively use any of the functions offered in the app, the following personal data will be stored about you:

  • Phone number
  • Unique subscriber ID that is assigned to you when you first log in

c. When the medical emergency call and / or silent alarm is triggered

If you, as the protected person, trigger a medical emergency call and/or silent alarm, the app collects further data with the aim of supporting you as quickly as possible in your dangerous situation. The following data is collected:

  • First name and surname
  • Unique ID per user
  • Mobile phone number
  • Insurance number
  • Battery status of the mobile phone (in %)
  • Country code
  • Provider
  • Roaming status
  • Date and time of the emergency call received
  • Personal data for processing an emergency / emergency call
  • Coordinates of your location, this is provided with a time stamp and updated every two minutes

d. When installing / passively using the app as a close protection officer

If you use the app as a close protection officer and it is only installed on your mobile phone in the background, i.e. no alarm is triggered or other functions are actively used, the following data will be collected and stored:

  • Mobile phone number
  • First name and surname
  • Insurance number or personnel number (optional)
  • Assignment of the persons to be protected
  • Registration date

e. When the silent alarm is triggered by a protectee assigned to you

If you use the app in the function of the close protection officer and you are informed by push notification of a silent alarm from your protection person, your personal data and the data listed under 3 b. will also be recorded. In addition, the position data is now transferred to Google Maps to enable you to navigate to your protectee as quickly and efficiently as possible.

f. When the “Bodyguard” function is triggered

A telephone connection is established with the close protection officer assigned to you.

4. Purposes for the processing of personal data and the legal basis

The purpose of the processing of personal data is the proper provision of Proteus.one services in the area of personal protection. The legal basis for this is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR) as well as the execution of our business relationship or our concluded contract for security services (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR).

5. Recipients and category of recipients

Personal data is transferred in accordance with the need-to-know principle and the narrowly defined framework of the GDPR. This means that only data that is necessary to provide the service of the app and the associated security services is transmitted to recipients.

If location data is generated, this is done via Google Maps and Apple Maps. This data is therefore also transmitted to Google and Apple. Information on how the providers process your personal data can be found directly in the providers’ privacy policies (https://www.apple.com/privacy/ and https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en).

Emergency alarm services (silent alarm and medical emergency call) are provided jointly with our partner med con team GmbH, which is responsible in particular for the processing and provision of emergency medical services. For this reason, the data mentioned under point 3 a. to d. will also be transmitted to med con team GmbH. Information on data processing by med con team can be found at https://www.medconteam.com/en/data-policy.

If you wish to exercise your data subject rights (see point 8 of this declaration) against these providers, please contact them directly at the contact addresses given there.

6. Transmission to a third country

By integrating the map providers Google and Apple, data is transferred to a third country (USA) on the basis of your consent, which you give when you start the app.

7. Duration of storage and the criteria used to define the storage period

We store personal data for as long as is required by law or regulation or for as long as is necessary for our business purposes. With regard to the duration of storage, the criterion of retention obligations to provide evidence to third parties (e.g. insurance companies, supervisory authorities) is decisive for us.

8. What rights do you have? (rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection, data portability)

You have the right to receive information about your personal data stored by us at any time.
You also have the right to have your personal data corrected, blocked or, apart from the prescribed data storage for business processing, deleted.

Please contact our data protection officer. You can find the contact details under 2.
You can make changes or withdraw your consent by notifying us accordingly with effect for the future. Please contact our data protection officer if you wish to exercise these rights.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data at any time. Such a cancellation will affect future data processing and will not have retroactive effect. If you exercise your right of cancellation and revoke your consent to the processing of your data in the app, it will no longer be possible to alert security forces with this app.

9. Existence of automated decision-making, including profiling

The data generated makes it possible to create user movement profiles, especially in the event of a silent alarm and / or medical emergency call being triggered. However, this movement profile is not used to bring about automated decision-making, but rather to help the protected person as quickly as possible in an emergency situation. We have taken and implemented comprehensive measures to prevent misuse and, in particular, to protect the data from unauthorised access. This also includes the aspect that position data is only collected if an alarm is triggered, i.e. if the user is in a corresponding emergency situation. Otherwise, no location data is collected and user tracking is not possible.